CRS § 1-45-117. Case law has construed this restriction broadly to include use of paid staff time and the issuance of press release in addition to incurring direct costs. Permitted Activities – Expressing Personal Opinion: Elected Officials are not restricted from expressing a personal opinion on any election issue, including both candidates and referred ballot measures; provided that the means of expression does not involve a restricted expenditure of Town funds. CRS § 1-45-117(1)(b)(III) Permitted Activities – Resolution Expressing Position: Local governments are expressly permitted to pass a resolution taking a position of advocacy on a referred ballot measure and may publish and distribute that resolution, “through established, customary means, other than paid advertising, by which information about other proceedings of [the Town] is regularly provided to the public.” CRS § 1-45-117(1)(b)(III) Permitted Activities – Factual Statement: The Town may expend monies to prepare and dispense factual statements about ballot measures provided that the such statement includes arguments both for and against the proposal.