PZC Packet 070523AVON PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION
[…] While
there are several ways to raise revenue for the DDA, the source of money dictates how it may be
used. In no case, however, may that revenue go towards general operations of the sponsoring
municipality, unless all indebtedness has been paid and there is a TIF revenue surplus.
The Town has several specific questions regarding the use of a DDA and TIF revenues that
are addressed below:
1. When can the TIF be implemented?
A TIF is implemented through the initial adoption of the plan of development or at any later
date by amending the plan of developments. Pursuant to C.R.S. § 31-25-807(3)(a) any plan of
development may be modified to include the implementation of a TIF. The statute provides:
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and subject to subsection (3)(a)(IV) of this
section, any such plan of development as originally adopted by the board or as later
modified pursuant to this part 8 may, after approval by the governing body of the
municipality, contain a provision that taxes, if any, levied after the effective date of
the approval of such plan of development by said governing body upon taxable
property within the boundaries of the plan of development area each year or that
municipal sales taxes collected within said area, or both such taxes, by or for the
benefit of any public body shall be divided for a period not to exceed thirty years
or such longer period as provided for in subsection (3)(a)(IV) of this section after
the effective date of approval by said governing body of such a provision[.]
ATTACHMENT A: DDA Legal Memo
Karp_Neu_Hn�
�anlINUo
Downtown Development Authority Sources and Uses
Page 3
PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL MEMORANDUM
2. Can DDA funds can be used for Community Housing, recreation improvements