Huerta, 869 F.3d 963, 971 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (agency “must consult with certain stakeholders in the potentially affected areas, including representatives of local governments.”).6 Consultation is critical to implementing the NHPA. The NHPA regulations require agencies, in consultation with the state historic officer, local governments, and other parties, determine an undertaking’s “area of potential effect,” locate all historic properties in that area eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places, and assess the effects on those properties. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.4(a)–(c), 800.5. Agencies must seek information from consulting parties, including local governments “likely to have knowledge of, or concerns with, historic properties in the area, and identify issues relating to the undertaking’s potential effects on historic properties.” Id. § 800.4(a)(3).