Candidate petitions must have a minimum of ten (10) valid signatures for the candidate petition to be valid. Upon receipt of the Candidate Petitions, the Town Clerk will promptly review the Candidate Petitions to determine Page 3 of 5 that the signatures are sufficient. If the signatures are not sufficient, the candidates have until September 3, 2021 to resubmit. Each registered elector may only sign ONE Candidate Petition for each officer sought to be recalled. If an elector signs more than one Candidate Petition for an office sought to be recalled, the earliest signature counts. CRS §31-10-302(5) provides, “. . . if a registered elector’s signature appears on more than one nomination petition for a particular office, the clerk may utilize the date of signing indicated on the nomination petitions to determine which signature was valid when affixed to the nomination petitions. If the date of signing does not clarify which signature was valid, all signatures of such registered elec tor shall be rejected.”