TC Packet 05-08-2018 TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO
[…] than personal property as defined by the statutes of the State and does not include trailers or
mobile homes…” The applicable definition of “real property” in the Colorado statues relating to
taxation is: “’Real property’ means: (a) All lands or interests in lands to which title or the right of
title has been acquired from the government of the United States… (b) All mines, quarries, and
minerals in and under the land, and all rights and privileges thereunto appertaining; and (c)
Improvements.”13 C.R.S. § 39-1-102(14). The definition of “personal property” in the Colorado
statutes relating to taxation is: “everything that is the subject of ownership and that is not included
within the term ‘real property…’” C.R.S. § 39-1-102(11).
In this case, it is clear that the transfer and assignment of Applicant’s interest in the Lease
is not “real estate” under either Avon’s definition or the definitions of the State statutes, and is