Finally, the guide summarizes the relevant case law in this area and concludes with some practical advice for addressing members of the public who are disruptive to a city council meeting. Public Attendance Versus Public Participation Although Oregon’s public meetings law requires governmental meetings to be open to the public, it is not a law that requires the government to allow the public to participate in its meetings. In relevant part, ORS 192.630(1) states that “all meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting.” Oregon’s attorney general has explicitly said that the “right of public attendance guaranteed by the Public Meetings Law does not include the right to participate by public testimony or comment.”1 Although Oregon’s public meetings law does not require governments to allow public participation,