Based on past practices this issue is referred to the Avon Human Resources to allow employees to review this matter. As a result, the proposed Town Code of Ethics amendments are limited to elected officials in order to allow the Town employees to review this issue through the Human Resources process and adopt conduct standards in the Employee Handbook. Relevant language from the State Standards of Conduct and the City of Boulder are reprinted for convenience: The State Standards of Conduct set forth an “ethical principle” as a guide in CRS §24-18-105 which states, M EMORANDUM & PLANNING, LLC Avon Town Council Town Code of Ethics June 17, 2015 Page 2 of 6 Town Code of Ethics June 17, 2015 Page 2 of 6 “A public officer, a local government official, or an employee should not, within six months following the termination of his office or employment, obtain employment in which he will take direct advantage, unavailable to others, of matters with which he was directly involved during his term of employment. These matters include rules, other than rules of general application, which he actively helped to formulate and applications, claims, or contested cases in the consideration of which he was an active participant.” The City of Boulder’s Code of Conduct establishes a 6 month restriction after termination of employment or office, as follows: Activities That Occur After Termination of Employment or Office: No former public official or public employee shall seek or obtain employment concerning matters upon