NOTE: This restriction is worded to apply both during and after the term of employment or office, the operative rule being within 6 months. Other examples of such restrictions are limited to accepting compensation or employment after the term of employment or office. The State Standards of Conduct set forth an “ethical principle” as a guide in CRS §24-18-105 which states, “A public officer, a local government official, or an employee should not, within six months following the termination of his office or employment, obtain employment in which he will take direct advantage, unavailable to others, of matters with which he was directly involved during his term of employment. These matters include rules, other than rules of general application, which he actively helped to formulate and applications, claims, or contested cases in the consideration of which he was an active participant.” The City of Boulder’s Code of Conduct establishes a 6 month restriction after termination of employment or office, as follows: Activities That Occur After Termination of Employment or Office: No former public official or public employee shall seek or obtain employment concerning matters upon