TC Council Packet 07-17-2013
[…] Coordinated Mail Ballot Election – ballot question [May be rescinded if no ballot
question is completed] (Patty McKenny, Assistant Town Manager)
This memo addresses the second topic about “Action to Notice Eagle County Clerk’s Office” about
participating in the November 5, 2013 Coordinated Mail Ballot Election. The Town of Avon has
participated in this type of coordinated election in the past for both ballot issues and candidate
elections. Please note this will be conducted as a mail ballot election only, there will not be any
polling locations setup for voting.
C.R.S. 1-7-116(5) of State Statute states that “if by 100 days before the election, a political subdivision
has taken formal action to participate in an election that will be coordinated by the County Clerk &
Recorder; the political subdivision shall notify the county clerk and recorder in writing (see
Attachment A for Election Schedule). This exhibit provides several deadlines that occur during the
fall election season.
If the Town Council decides to move forward with a ballot question about this funding matter, action
must be taken to participate in the election. Please note that Attachment B is the form used to
communicate with the Eagle County Clerk’s office about whether or not the Town of Avon will
participate. If the town should proceed with the election, there will also be an IGA that describes the
administration of the coordinated election before the Council at the August 13th meeting, and then
finally consideration and approval of a ballot question scheduled for the August 27, 2013 meeting.
There are financial implications in administrating the election that have not been budgeted in the
2013 budget, typically these costs run from $3000 to $5000.
Eagle County Clerk and Recorder
Teak J. Simonton
2013 Election Cycle
ATTACHMENT A
CALENDAR OF EVENTS AND DEADLINES
for
NOVEMBER 5, 2013 COORDINATED MAIL BALLOT ELECTION
While this calendar may not include all significant dates,
some key dates are identified for your reference.
Special districts and political subdivisions planning to coordinate with the clerk’s office should be
aware of the following deadlines:
• July 29, 2013 If by 100 days before the election, a political subdivision has taken formal
action to participate in an election that will be coordinated by the county clerk and recorder,
the political subdivision shall notify the county clerk and recorder in writing. C.R.S. 1-7-
116(5).
• August 5, 2013 IGA’s will be mailed to participating entities
• August 27, 2013 70 Days prior - Political subdivisions participating in the election must