The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Telluride’s Charter contained a similar provision to that found in Avon’s Charter which required residency in the town for one year immediately preceding the election. Id. at 972. Although the elected Councilperson owned a residence in Telluride, the Councilperson was residing and working in New York City during the preceding year. The Court of Appeals looked to the Colorado Municipal Election Code for clarification as to the definition of residency. Id. at 973. Citing C.R.S. §31-10-102(8.5) “‘Residence’ means the principal or primary home or place of abode of a person as set forth in section 31-10-201(3).” C.R.S. §31-10-201(3) defines residence of a person as, “The residence of a person is the principal or primary home or place of abode of a person. Principal or primary home or place of abode is that home or place in which his habitation is fixed and to which a person, whenever he is absent, has the present intention of returning after a departure or absence therefrom, regardless of the duration of absence. In determining what is a principal or primary place of abode of a person, the following circumstances relating to such person may be taken into account: Business pursuits, employment, income sources, residence for income or other tax purposes, age, marital status, residence of parents, spouse, and children, if any, leaseholds, situs of personal and real property, and motor vehicle registration.” Id. The Court in Zivan held that in determining residency, “[o]nce a person's legal residence has been established, his or her intention to keep it becomes the central factor in determining whether it continues.