TC Council Packet 01-22-2013TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO
[…] Eagle County, and the State of Colorado. It should also be noted that the terms of the Easement
do not permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would interfere with the
Conservation Values.
D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements.
1. C.R.S . § 33-1-101 provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the state of Colorado
that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and
managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors."
2. C.R.S. § 35-3.5-101 states, in part, that "it is the declared policy of the state of Colorado
to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural
land for the production of food and other agricultural products."
3. C.R.S. § 38-30.5-102 provides for the creation of conservation easements to maintain
land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural,
horticultural, wetlands, recreational, forest or other use or condition consistent with the