TC Council Packet 01-08-2013TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO
[…] during the course of performing your official duties.
1. CONFLICT OF INTEREST: Conflict of interest rules and guidelines apply to Town Council
members as well as Town employees and members of Town boards and commission. This memorandum
discusses general considerations, sources of conflict of interest laws, consequences of violations, and
recommended best practices.
GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS: Conflict of interest rules and guidelines are an integral safeguard in our
system of democracy because they protect against abuse of governmental power. C.R.S. §24-18-103(1)
states,
“The holding of public office or employment is a public trust, created by the confidence
which the electorate reposes in the integrity of local government officials, and employees.
A local government official or employee shall carry out his duties for the benefit of the
people of the state.”
The Avon municipal code sets forth a Declaration of Policy in Section 2.30.020, which states,
“The proper operation of democratic government requires that public officers be
independent, impartial and responsible to the people; that government decisions and