TC Council Packet 01-08-2013TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO
[…] The Property is intended to
be used for passive public recreation and education including, but not limited to, public
trails and a parking area. The Property includes a trail system which is interconnected
with the surrounding area.
These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor, Grantee, the residents of
Eagle County, and the State of Colorado. It should also be noted that the terms of the Easement
do not permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would interfere with the
Conservation Values.
D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements.
1. C.R.S . § 33-1-101 provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the state of Colorado
that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and
managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors."
2. C.R.S. § 35-3.5-101 states, in part, that "it is the declared policy of the state of Colorado
to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural
land for the production of food and other agricultural products."