TC Res. No. 2001-12RESOLUTION NO. 12
[…] For such purpose,
political subdivisions are not responsible for sharing any portion of the usual
costs of maintaining the, office of the county clerk and recorder, including but
not limited to overhead costs and personal services costs of permanent
employees, except for such costs that are :shown to be directly attributable to
conducting coordinated elections on behalf of political subdivisions.
. The attached resolution authorizing the Town to participate in the coordinated
election run by the Ms. Fisher satisfies another section of the Election Code, § 1-7-116(5)
C.R.S., which provides:
(5) If, by one hundred days before the election, a political subdivision has
taken formal action to participate in a general election or other election that
will be coordinated by the county clerk and recorder, the political subdivision
shall notify the county clerk and recorder. .
This resolution is similar to one approved last year for the November 2000 election.
Sherman & Howard L.L.C.
May, 2001
TOWN OF AVON USE TAX ELECTION
COORDINATED MAIL BALLOT ELECTION TIMETABLE
Ballot Issue Election
November 6, 2001