TC Res. No. 2001-12RESOLUTION NO. 12
[…] TC Res. No. 2001-12RESOLUTION NO. 12
SERIES OF 2001
A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE TOWN OF AVON TO PARTICIPATE IN THE
COORDINATED MAIL BALLOT ELECTION OF NOVEMBER 6, 2001
WHEREAS, § 1-7-116(5), C.R.S. provides that "If, by one hundred days before the
election, a political subdivision has taken formal action to participate in a general election or
other election that will be coordinated by the county clerk and recorder, the political
subdivision shall notify the county clerk and recorder."
WHEREAS, the Town of Avon wishes to take this formal action to participate in the
coordinated mail ballot election of November 6, 2001.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE TOWN COUNCIL OF THE
TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO: