TC Council Packet 08-17-2010TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO
[…] each proposed development standard is a cost-effective approach to achieving the stated
goal of fostering an “attractive,efficient,and livable community”,taking into account the
development costs and impact on a property’s development potential.
Comprehensive Plan and Its Relationship With the Development Code
The Avon Comprehensive Plan explicitly states that it is an advisory document,however,as
currently drafted,the Development Code appears to give the Comprehensive Plan regulatory
effect as Colorado State Statute C.R.S.31-23-206(1)contemplates.The statute states that the
“comprehensive plan or any part thereof may be made binding by inclusion in the
municipalities adopted subdivision,zoning,platting,planned unit development,or other similar
land development regulations”.Section 7.04.060(b)states that “development applications will
be reviewed for compliance with the Town of Avon’s Comprehensive Plan,with the regulations
and standards adopted in this Development Code,or with such regulations as are applicable in