Please note the Avon Municipal Building will be used for the Primary Election on August 12, 2008. It was decided the Avon Town Council Meeting scheduled that day will either be cancelled or moved to another location or date. Financial Implications: There are financial implications in administrating the election that have been budgeted in the 2008 budget ($5,000). Town Manager Comments: 1 TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO RESOLUTION NO. 08-23 SERIES OF 2008 A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE TOWN OF AVON TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COORDINATED ELECTION OF NOVEMBER 4, 2008 WHEREAS, § 1-7-116(5), C.R.S. provides that "If, by one hundred days before the election, a political subdivision has taken formal action to participate in a general election or other election that will be coordinated by the county clerk and recorder, the political subdivision shall notify the county clerk and recorder." WHEREAS, the Town of Avon wishes to take this formal action to participate in the coordinated election of November 4, 2008. NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE TOWN COUNCIL OF THE TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO: Section 1. The Town of Avon hereby takes this faunal action to participate in the