TC Council Packet 02-26-2008TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO
[…] services provided before the Government took official action to submit the question. For this reason,
several metropolitan districts violated the FCPA by paying for materials promoting their bond issues
after the district boards had passed resolutions submitting the bond questions, even though the
materials themselves had been distributed before the resolutions were passed. See Skruch v.
Highlands Ranch Metropolitan Districts Nos. 1-5, Agency Decision, Case No. OS 2002-019, which
was upheld by the Colorado Court of Appeals in Skruch v. Highlands Ranch Metropolitan Districts
Nos. 3 and 4, 107 P.3d 1140 (Colo. App. 2004),
2. Factual Summary
Section 1-45-117(1)(b)(I) of the FCPA permits a Government to use Government
money and resources to discuss an election if the Government is providing "a factual summary,
-2-
which shall include arguments both for and against the proposal." The summary may not include a
conclusion or opinion in favor of or against any particular issue, and a Government may only prepare
a summary regarding an issue that will appear on the ballot within its jurisdiction.