TC Council Packet 07-25-2000Town Council Meetings
[…] 9,000.00
8,000.00
7,000.00
6,ooa.00
5,000.00
4,000.00
3,000.00
2,000.00
1,000.00
1996 1997 1998 1999 2000
Year
1996 1997 1998 1999 2000
{9 ;
1
r
iAE.. IYJ1V? ?-
o
TO: Hon. Mayor and Council Members
FROM: Burt Levin
CC: Bill Efting
RE: Resolution concerning November 7, 2000 election
DATE: 07/17/00
The November 7, 2000 general election will be coordinated by the Eagle County
Clerk (Sara K. Fisher). Ms. Fisher will be presenting us with a draft of an Intergovernmental
Agreement between the Town and the County at least 60 days before the election, as required
by § 1-7-116(2), which provides:
(2) The political subdivisions for which the county clerk and recorder
will conduct the coordinated election shall enter into an agreement with the
county clerk and recorder for the county or counties in which the political
subdivision is located concerning the conduct of the coordinated election. The
agreement shall be signed no later than sixty days prior to the scheduled
election. The agreement shall include but not be limited to the following:
(a) Allocation of the responsibilities between the county clerk and recorder
and the political subdivisions for the preparation and conduct of the
coordinated election; and
(b) Provision for a reasonable sharing of the actual cost of the coordinated
election among the county and the political subdivisions. For such purpose,
political subdivisions are not responsible for sharing any portion of the usual
costs of maintaining the office of the county clerk and recorder, including but
not limited to overhead costs and personal services costs of permanent
employees, except for such costs that are shown to be directly attributable to
conducting coordinated elections on behalf of political subdivisions.
The attached resolution authorizing the Town to participate in the coordinated
election run by the Ms. Fisher satisfies another section of the Election Code, § 1-7-116(5)
C.R.S., which provides:
(5) If, by one hundred days before the election, a political subdivision has
taken formal action to participate in a general election or other election that
will be coordinated by the county clerk and recorder, the political subdivision
shall notify the county clerk and recorder.
"54
ki,,i OWTIOIV
SERIES OF 2000
A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE TOWN OF AVON TO PARTICIPATE IN THE
COORDINATED ELECTION OF NOVEMBER 7, 2000
WHEREAS, § 1-7-116(5), C.R.S. provides that "If, by one hundred days before the
election, a political subdivision has taken formal action to participate in a general election or
other election that will be coordinated by the county clerk and recorder, the political
subdivision shall notify the county clerk and recorder."
WHEREAS, the Town of Avon wishes to take this formal action to participate in the
coordinated general election of November 7, 2000.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE TOWN COUNCIL OF THE
TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO:
Section 1. The Town of Avon hereby takes this formal action to participate in the