02-09-2011 SERVICES AGREEMENT-OPERATIONS FACILITY PROJECTTOWN OF AVON
[…] Required by 23 CFR 635.112
LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES
THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL -AID
PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project
agreement administered by that involves professional consultant services. 23
CFR 172.1 states "The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering
and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued
to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that
prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost" and
according to 23 CFR 172.5 "Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase."
Therefore, local agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional
consultant services under a federally funded consultant contract administered by
Federal and State regulations, i.e., 23 CFR 172 and CRS §24 -30 -1401 et seq.