TC Packet 05-24-2024_____________________________________________________________________________________
[…] elected”; and
WHEREAS, the Avon Town Clerk has had a standing practice of collaborating with the
Elections Division of the Eagle County Clerk and Recorder’s office on providing voter services
and accurately administering coordinated elections; and
WHEREAS, Colorado Revised Statute §1-4-1101 establishes that “A person who wishes to be a
write-in candidate for an office in an election shall file an affidavit of intent stating that he or she
desires the office and is qualified to assume its duties if elected.” and Colorado Revised Statute
§1-4-1102(1) establishes that “Time of filing affidavit: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2)
of this section, the affidavit of intent shall be filed by the close of business on the sixty-seventh
day before a primary election and by the close of business on the one hundred tenth day before
any other election. (2) In a nonpartisan election, the affidavit of intent shall be filed by the close
of business on the sixty-fourth day before the election. If the election is to be coordinated by the
county clerk and recorder, the designated election official shall forward a copy of the affidavit of
intent to the coordinated election official.”; and
WHEREAS, the Elections Division of the Eagle County Clerk and Recorder’s has requested that
the Town of Avon adopt the same write-in candidate timeline of filing affidavits that the County
observes to facilitate an orderly coordinated election; and