TC Packet 05-24-2024_____________________________________________________________________________________
[…] Council Member shall be counted unless an affidavit of intent has been filed with the Town
Clerk by the person whose name is written in prior to five (5) days before the day of the election
indicating that such person desires the office and is qualified to assume the duties of that office if
elected”; and
WHEREAS, the Avon Town Clerk has had a standing practice of collaborating with the
Elections Division of the Eagle County Clerk and Recorder’s office on providing voter services
and accurately administering coordinated elections; and
WHEREAS, Colorado Revised Statute §1-4-1101 establishes that “A person who wishes to be a
write-in candidate for an office in an election shall file an affidavit of intent stating that he or she
desires the office and is qualified to assume its duties if elected.” and Colorado Revised Statute
§1-4-1102(1) establishes that “Time of filing affidavit: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2)
of this section, the affidavit of intent shall be filed by the close of business on the sixty-seventh