TC Packet 05-14-2024_____________________________________________________________________________________
[…] permit to serve beverages on the dates included in the application.
The Applicant has submitted materials required by the State of Colorado Liquor Enforcement Division and
all materials are in order. Documents are on file in the Town Clerk’s office.
The premise has been posted with a notice of the public hearing for this application, and no public
comments were received. The Applicant will be present to answer to any questions the Liquor Authority
Board may have.
BACKGROUND: Art Gallery permits are now under the umbrella of Retail Establishment permits. Section
44-3-424, C.R.S., states:
“(1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) of this section, a person operating a retail establishment may
offer and serve complimentary alcohol beverages for consumption only on the premises if the retail
establishment has been issued a retail establishment permit, which must be renewed annu ally. (b) A retail
establishment permit holder shall not: (I) Directly or indirectly, sell alcohol beverages; (II) Serve alcohol
beverages for more than four hours in a twenty -four-hour period; (III) Serve alcohol beverages more than
twenty-four days per year”…“(c) (I) This section applies to a retail establishment that is: (A) An art
gallery”…”(c) (II) (C) (b) Upon initial application, and for each renewal, the applicant must list each day that
alcohol beverages will be served, which days must not be changed without a minimum of fifteen days'