Finance Committee Meeting Materials - 07-20-2022JULY 20, 2022 - FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING MATERIALS PAGE 1 | 1
[…] however, metropolitan districts are not legally required. A tax increase or debt authorization may be asked
at the same time as the RTA formation question if the election dates meet TABOR requirementsand may
be asked as one combined ballot question. 4
A schedule of required actions was prepared in order to potential refer a ballot question to the November
8th, 2022 general election date. This date is an eligible date for both a question on formation of an RTA as
well as a question, or combined question, on potential tax increases to fund the RTA.
1 CRS §43-4-601 et.seq .
2 Tax Payors Bill of Rights (TABOR) is the 1992 constitutional amendment that requires voter approval for any new
or increased tax.
3 CRS §43-4-603(4) “The question of establishing the authority shall be submitted to such registered electors at a
general election or a special election called for such purpose.”
4 CRS § 43-4-603(4) “Such question may also be proposed to such registered electors at the same time and in the
same or a separate question as an election required under section 43-4-612.”
Page 2 of 2
Avon Council (and other participating members) will be asked to conduct public hearings on a draft RTA
IGA in April, then take action to approve the form of the draft RTA IGA by the end of May (for the purpose