TC Packet 06-24-2025_____________________________________________________________________________________
[…] and manner of the operation of licenses issued pursuant to the Regulatory Act; and
WHEREAS, C.R.S. §§ 12-170-115 and 44-50-104 establish that the Town shall not adopt,
enact, or enforce any ordinance, rule, regulation, or resolution that is otherwise in conflict with the
provisions of the NMHA or the Regulatory Act.; and
WHEREAS, C.R.S. §§ 12-170-104(8) and 44-50-103(6) define “healing center” as a
facility licensed by the state licensing authority that permits a facilitator to provide and supervise
natural medicine services for a participant; and
WHEREAS, C.R.S. § 44-50-103(14) defines “natural medicine business” as “a natural
medicine healing center, a natural medicine cultivation facility, a natural medicine products
manufacturer, a natural medicine testing facility, or another licensed entity created by the state
licensing authority;” and
ATTACHMENT B
ORDINANCE 25-13: LOCAL REGULATION OF NATURAL MEDICINE
06/24/2025
WHEREAS, the Regulatory Act authorizes Council to enact zoning ordinances identifying
the area where cultivation, manufacturing, testing, storage, distribution, transfer, and dispensation