The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] BACKGROUND: Special events permits are issued by the Local Licensing Authority to allow particular types of organizations, municipalities, and political candidates to sell, serve or distribute alcohol beverages in connection with public events. Avon has adopted the lo cal option whereby applications are made directly to the Avon Local Licensing Authority. Special event permits may only be issued for prescribed hours on a single day. An entity may receive a maximum of 15 special event permits per calendar year. There is no required finding for the issuance of a special event permit. Section 44-5-106, C.R.S., states the grounds for denial of a special event permit application as follows: “The state or local authority may deny the issuance of a special event permit upon the grounds that the issuance would be injurious to the public welfare because of the nature of the special event, its location within the community, or the failure of the applicant in a past special event to conduct the event in compliance with applicable laws.” ACTION BEFORE THE LOCAL LIQUOR LICENSING AUTHORITY: The Town Council, acting as the Local Liquor Licensing Authority, will consider a Special Events Permit Application for the upcoming A Taste of Nature special event. A public hearing is required before final action is taken.