No preview available
[…] While there are several ways to raise revenue for the DDA, the source of money dictates how it may be used. In no case, however, may that revenue go towards general operations of the sponsoring municipality, unless all indebtedness has been paid and there is a TIF revenue surplus. The Town has several specific questions regarding the use of a DDA and TIF revenues that are addressed below: 1.When can the TIF be implemented? A TIF is implemented through the initial adoption of the plan of development or at any later date by amending the plan of developments. Pursuant to C.R.S. § 31-25-807(3)(a) any plan of development may be modified to include the implementation of a TIF. The statute provides: Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and subject to subsection (3)(a)(IV) of this section, any such plan of development as originally adopted by the board or as later modified pursuant to this part 8 may, after approval by the governing body of the municipality, contain a provision that taxes, if any, levied after the effective date of the approval of such plan of development by said governing body upon taxable property within the boundaries of the plan of development area each year or that municipal sales taxes collected within said area, or both such taxes, by or for the benefit of any public body shall be divided for a period not to exceed thirty years or such longer period as provided for in subsection (3)(a)(IV) of this section after the effective date of approval by said governing body of such a provision[.] ATTACHMENT A: DDA Legal Memo Downtown Development Authority Sources and Uses Page 3 PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL MEMORANDUM 2.Can DDA funds can be used for Community Housing, recreation improvements (including park properties in the Village (at Avon), constructing a new post office to lease to