TC Packet 04-12-2022_______________________________________________________________________________
[…] BACKGROUND: Special events permits are issued by the Local Licensing Authority to allow particular
types of organizations, municipalities, and political candidates to sell, serve or distribute alcohol beverages
in connection with public events. Avon has adopted the local option whereby applications are made directly
to the Avon Local Licensing Authority. Special event permits may only be issued for prescribed hours on a
single day. An entity may receive a maximum of 15 special event permits per calendar year. There is no
required finding for the issuance of a special event permit. Section 44-5-106, C.R.S., states the grounds for
denial of a special event permit application as follows:
“The state or local authority may deny the issuance of a special event permit upon the grounds that the
issuance would be injurious to the public welfare because of the nature of the special event, its location
within the community, or the failure of the applicant in a past special event to conduct the event in
compliance with applicable laws.”
ACTION BEFORE THE LOCAL LIQUOR LICENSING AUTHORITY: The Town Council, acting as the
Local Liquor Licensing Authority, will consider a Special Events Permit application for the upcoming
Ultimate Apres Avon special event. A public hearing is required before final action is taken. Please note