TC Packet 06-08-2021_______________________________________________________________________________
[…] BACKGROUND: Special events permits are issued by the Local Licensing Authority to allow particular types
of organizations, municipalities, and political candidates to sell, serve or distribute alcohol beverages in
connection with public events. Avon has adopted the local option whereby applications are made directly to
the Avon Local Licensing Authority. Special event permits may only be issued for prescribed hours on a
single day. A nonprofit entity may receive a maximum of 15 special event permits per calendar year. There
are no required findings for the issuance of a special event permit. Section 44-5-106, C.R.S., states the
grounds for denial of a special event permit as follows:
“The state or local authority may deny the issuance of a special event permit upon the grounds that the
issuance would be injurious to the public welfare because of the nature of the special event, its location within
the community, or the failure of the applicant in a past special event to conduct the event in compliance with
applicable laws.”
ACTION BEFORE THE LOCAL LIQUOR LICENSING AUTHORITY: The Town Council, acting as the Local
Liquor Licensing Authority, will consider a Special Events Permit Application for the upcoming Linda & Mitch
Hart Soirée Series – Al Fresco 2021 special event.