TC Council Packet 03-24-2015 TOWN OF AVON, COLORADO
[…] Conflict of Interest is presented which would prohibit any Town Officer from accepting compensation or
work related to any Official Act on a specific project, application or contract within 6 months of the Official
Act. NOTE: This restriction is worded to apply both during and after the term of employment or office,
the operative rule being within 6 months. Other examples of such restrictions are limited to accepting
compensation or employment after the term of employment or office.
The State Standards of Conduct set forth an “ethical principle” as a guide in CRS §24-18-105 which states,
“A public officer, a local government official, or an employee should not, within six
months following the termination of his office or employment, obtain employment in
which he will take direct advantage, unavailable to others, of matters with which he was
directly involved during his term of employment. These matters include rules, other than
rules of general application, which he actively helped to formulate and applications,
claims, or contested cases in the consideration of which he was an active participant.”
The City of Boulder’s Code of Conduct establishes a 6 month restriction after termination of
employment or office, as follows:
Activities That Occur After Termination of Employment or Office: No former public
official or public employee shall seek or obtain employment concerning matters upon